Thursday, May 25, 2006 | By: Dusty Taylor

Baseball and other items of note...

Randy Johnson, who pitches without any cartilage in one knee..is getting old. It has never been more apparent than this season, and we are barely into the season. He has stunk up the joint on numerous occasions for the Yank$, thanking Allah for his latest win...and his mates. He gave up nine hits with five runs in five lousy innings last night, but was bailed out by the Yank$ bats and got the win over the Bosox...dammit.

The Padres, those dipwads who looked so good two weeks ago, are now tied with the Giants for last place in their division..such a short ride from first to worst ya know?

But..the Padres aren't the worst team this year..thank you Jesus..its those poor sots in KC, the Royals..friggin give me a break..they just lost 12 in a row..and currently hold a record of..gasp..10-35..which means their winning percentage is a dismal .222? yep..thats what it says. The owner of the Royals can't even get a replacement Manager for the one he wants to fire. Everyone has told him thanks but no thanks..including Stevie Phillips the Mets former GM. Guys would rather let their dog chew off one of their arms than work in KC..

So in that respect..my Pad's don't look so bad..ya know?

A new piece of info on Barbaro..if he can't *literally*stand at stud, he can't be bred. Artificial insemination is against the rules in Thorobred racing...so if he can't take the weight on his hind leg to do the "deed"..he won't be making any babies,artificial or otherwise. Maybe its not all about the money? Who knows at this point..but he's hanging in there.

I am still hurting so I will keep this short dear reader..its medication time, I hear that music they play at the nurses station over the PA system now..oh wait..thats One flew over the Cukoos nest..but you get my drift. My doctor, who only comes to town..lol..once a week from LA cancelled my appointment today..but he was more than happy to sign me up for another month of physical therapy..wotta guy..now, I can't see him for two weeks. I am not happy about that..but such is my lot in life lately..

11 people gave us their .02 cents:

Bruce said...

Our boys play each other this weekend, ya know...

Feel better, Boo, please. I wanna be able to come to SD in July to see you, ok?

Omnipotent Poobah said...

I heard yesterday that Barbaro is scratching his ear with his good leg, which means he's standing OK.

BTW, if you've ever seen horses breed, it would scare the bejeebers out of you.

I once had the opportunity to watch Secretariat doing his thing and I gotta tell you, it turned me off horse porn for the rest of my life.

S. R. said...

What about player/managers for KC? it's been about 10,000 years since the last one, but still...

and remember how close they were to being good when Tony Pena was there?

dusty said...

He might have to do that sonic..I have no clue who would do it for them..Dutch Dalton is available I heard :p

CoffeeBigPlz said...

Hmmm.
Spose that there doc will write you a script for a hot tub??

dusty said...

Beth..if he writes it, he needs to pony up the cash for it too :p

S. R. said...

KC is an awful team, but there seems to be one every year. Usually its Detroit.

I remember in 1993 when LAD lost 99 games. Oh Jesus!

anne altman said...

i get great pleasure in watching randy johnson stink it up. LONG LIVE THE STINK ALLAH IS GREAT


twat?

PoeticAdam said...

The Royals only hope is for the lifetime contracts that they gave out to George Brett and Frank White and guys of that era had some kind of clause in the fine print.


"In the event that your beloved franchise finds the goin' to git kinda tough, you are to give up your cushy lives from Pebble Beach to Rodeo Drive to fulfill your obligation to your Royals...this addendum will be held to your collective conscious until the year 2235 when your daily services will no longer be required when we escape the second division..."


Unfortunately, Dan Quisenberry cannot comply to these specific conditions :(.

dusty said...

Adam..even Dutch would be welcome I bet :P

Peter Matthes said...

I agree.

The "Big Unit" is a big waste of money.